PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhyncharrhena linearis (Decne.) K.L.Wilson
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Purple Pentatrope, Climbing Purple-star

Rhyncharrhena linearis (Decne.) K.L.Wilson APNI*

Description: Slender twiner with stems minutely pubescent to glabrous.

Leaves linear, 2–10 cm long, 1–5 mm wide, glabrous except for scattered hairs near base and on petiole, margins thickened and usually revolute; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Umbels mostly 3–7-flowered; peduncle 10–40 mm long; pedicels 10–20 mm long. Sepals c. 2 mm long, glabrous. Corolla greenish yellow becoming purple; tube 5–7 mm long; lobes ± ovate, usually 3–5 mm long, margins ciliate.

Follicles fusiform, 8–12 cm long, 3–8 mm wide; coma 15–30 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–January

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in dry inland areas.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET