PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhynchosia acuminatissima Miq.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Rhynchosia acuminatissima Miq. APNI*

Synonyms: Rhynchosia cunninghamii Benth. APNI*

Description: Climbing herb; stems pubescent.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets broad-ovate or rhombic, 5–15 cm long, 5–7.5 cm wide, both surfaces ± softly hairy, upper surface often glabrescent, lower surface gland-dotted; petiole 3–10 cm long; stipules c. 5 mm long, caducous.

Racemes 5–15 cm long, mostly 20–50-flowered, ± sessile. Calyx c. 4 mm long, densely hairy. Corolla 10–12 mm long, yellowish green.

Pod oblong, 20–30 mm long, c. 7 mm wide, velvety with a dense covering of short and long greenish yellow hairs; seeds 2, ovoid, c. 5 mm long, blue-black.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in or near rainforest in the Lismore-Murwillumbah district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET