PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhynchosia australis Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Native Rock Trefoil

Rhynchosia australis Benth. APNI*

Description: Climbing or trailing herb; stems ± retrorsely pubescent and sparsely glandular.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate to rhombic or ± circular, 0.8–3 cm long, usually wider than long, pubescent to ± glabrous, lower surface gland-dotted; petiole 1–6 cm long; stipules 2–4 mm long.

Racemes 2–10 cm long, 2–15-flowered. Calyx 3–5 mm long, pubescent. Corolla mostly 6–9 mm long, yellow , sometimes streaked with purple.

Pod oblong-falcate, 10–14 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, with ± yellowish short hairs and longer, tuberculate hairs; seeds 2, c. 3 mm long, greyish, brown or black, often mottled.


Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in rock crevices and shallow soil on stony hillsides; north from Warren.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET