PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhysotoechia bifoliolata Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Rhysotoechia bifoliolata Radlk. APNI*

Synonyms: Cupania dunnii Maiden & Betche APNI*
Cupaniopsis dunnii (Maiden & Betche) Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Tree to c. 20 m high; new growth finely hairy at first.

Leaves 4–14 cm long; leaflets 2, or rarely 4, elliptic to oblong-obovate, 4–10 cm long, 25–40 mm wide, apex obtuse or shortly pointed, base attenuate, margins entire, both surfaces glabrous, upper surface green and glossy, lower surface ± yellowish and dull; petiole 1–4 cm long, flattened.

Panicles 4–10 cm long, generally shorter than the leaves. 5–7 mm diam.

Capsule 15–25 mm long, 10–30 mm diam., orange-yellow, 3-lobed; seeds ellipsoid, black and shining; aril yellow, surrounding basal third of the seed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer, mostly drier rainforest; north from the Hunter R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW: Rhysotoechia bifoliolata subsp. bifoliolata.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET