PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhytidosporum diosmoides (Putt.) L.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford
Family Pittosporaceae
Rhytidosporum diosmoides (Putt.) L.Cayzer, Crisp & I.Telford APNI*

Synonyms: Bursaria diosmoides Putt. APNI*

Description: Woody, procumbent shrub with wiry stems; new shoots medium hairy.

Leaves clustered towards ends of branches. Seedling leaves irregularly toothed; apex with hvery long mucro. Adult leaves appearing linear because of thick revolute margin or very narrowly elliptic, 10–16 mm long.sessile, stem-clasping; apex mucronate.

Inflorescence ssessile, umbellate with 4–8 flowers on short pedicels (up to 3.5 mm long). Sepals 2–3 mm long. Petals elliptic, 4–5.5 mm long, white with mauve tinge. Stamens with filaments flared for 2/3 of length; anthers obvoid. Ovary with style c. equal to length of ovary; stigma insignificant.

Fruit 4.5–6 mm long, 4.5–7 mm diameter, almost 2-locular; seeds angular, angular reniform, up to c.1.5 mm long.


Flowering: Flowers mainly late spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in Sydney sandstone plateau area (South Coast) in NSW; extending into Qld.

Grows on coastal escarpment, lower slopes of the Great Dividing Range, preferring higher altitude sandy heaths and open eucalypt woodlands.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn
Taxon concept: L.W. Cayzer, M.D. Crisp & I.R.N. Telford (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET