PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rhytidosporum procumbens (Hook.) F.Muell.
Family Pittosporaceae
Rhytidosporum procumbens (Hook.) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Billardiera procumbens (Hook.) E.M.Benn. APNI*
Pittosporum procumbens Hook. APNI*

Description: Dwarf shrub, sometimes almost prostrate, glabrous or slightly pubescent; rootstock slender.

Leaves linear to narrow-oblong, 5–20 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, apex acute and entire or apically 3-toothed, margins flat to recurved, often thickened to lower surface, sparsely hairy, becoming ± glabrous.

Flowers solitary or 2 or 3 together, terminal or subterminal; pedicels 2–3 mm long, glabrous to pubescent. Sepals c. 2 mm long, sparingly ciliate. Petals 3–7 mm long, white often with mauve on outside.

Capsule ovoid to broad-obovate, slightly compressed, 4–6 mm long, 5–8 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous, pedicel decurved or deflexed; style persistent.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs west to Griffith district.

Grows in heath, scrub and sclerophyll forest on sandstone, granite, or metamorphic substrates.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: L.W. Cayzer, M.D. Crisp & I.R.H. Telford (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET