PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ribes uva-crispa L.
Family Grossulariaceae
Common name: Gooseberry

Ribes uva-crispa L. APNI*

Synonyms: Ribes grossularia L. APNI*

Description: Small deciduous shrub to 1 m high with ascending branches; stout curved spines to c. 10 mm long present on the branches.

Leaves ± circular, 3–5-palmately lobed, 2–4 c. across, glabrous or pubescent; petiole 10–20 mm long.

Flowers axillary, solitary or paired, on short lateral shoots; peduncles c. 10 mm long, with 2 bracteoles near the middle. Sepals c. 5 mm long, pinkish green. Petals smaller than sepals, white. Ovary pubescent.

Berry ± globose, c. 10 mm diam., green, yellowish or reddish, often bristly, topped by persistent calyx.


Distribution and occurrence: Commonly cultivated for its fruit in cooler areas, rarely naturalized. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET