PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Richea continentis B.L.Burtt
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Candle Heath

Richea continentis B.L.Burtt APNI*

Description: Multibranched shrub 50–100 cm high.

Leaves erect or spreading, ovate to triangular, 2–4 cm long, 4–7 mm wide above the sheathing base, shortly pungent-pointed; margins entire.

Inflorescence terminal, spike-like, at first short with the flowers enclosed in brown bracts, later elongating to 5–15 cm or more; bracts falling. Flowers greenish or creamy-white. Sepals broad-ovate, 2–3 mm long. Corolla fleshy, 5–8 mm long, 4–5 mm diam. Stamens with filaments 2–3 mm long; anthers c. 1 mm long.

Fruit 3–5 mm diam.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly Jan.–Feb.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in subalpine and alpine bogs and adjacent grassland; south from Brindabella Ra.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET