PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ricinocarpos bowmanii F.Muell.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Western Wedding Bush, Bowman Jasmine

Ricinocarpos bowmanii F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Ricinocarpos bowmanii var. planus GrĂ¼ning APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m high, branches woolly to tomentose.

Leaves linear to oblong, mostly 1–4 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, upper surface with sparse stellate hairs, becoming scabrous with age; ± sessile.

Flower clusters with 3–6 males and 1 female, peduncle 10–15 mm long. Sepals c. 4 mm long. Petals c. 10 mm long, pink or white.

Capsule 8–10 mm long, densely hairy with long stellate hairs, becoming ± glabrous.


Flowering: winter to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on soils of low fertility, in dry sclerophyll forest, mallee communities or on rocky ridges.
NSW subdivisions: CC, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET