PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Ricinocarpos linearifolius Halford & R.J.F.Hend.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Ricinocarpos linearifolius Halford & R.J.F.Hend. APNI*

Synonyms: Ricinocarpos sp. Blackdown Tableland (R.J. Henderson H610) APNI*

Description: Shrub 1(-2) m high, shoot apices and buds with ferruginous indumentum. Young branchlets with a dense grey-white indumentum, hairs stellate.

Petioles densely hairy, blades linear, (8-) 15–45 (-50) mm long, 1–1.3 mm wide; adaxial surface glabrous and smooth with age, abaxial surface sericeous with looslely appressed soft stellate hairs, margins revolute to midrib so that only midrib of abaxial surface visible, apex usually mucronate; marginal glands present at base of blade, 1 per side of midrib.

Flowers conspicuous, in terminal clusters with one central female flower surrounded by up to 3 male flowers, or 3–4 male flowers together, or a single male or female. Pedicel densely hairy, 4–20(-25) mm long, calyx 5-lobed, densely tomentose, petals 5, white, glabrous, slightly longer than calyx. Male flowers: pedicel slender. Female flowers: pedicel stout.

Fruits subglobose or rarely ovoid, trilobate, c. 7–10 mm long, stellate-villose, usually 3-seeded.



Flowering: Throughout the year, but particularly from August to October.

Distribution and occurrence: Disjunct distribution, in the Warialda district in NSW and in Queensland from Jericho southeastwards to Biggenden and near Inglewood.

In heathland, woodland and open forest on sandy soils usually associated with sandstone outcrops.. Also recorded from granite and rhyolite substrates.
NSW subdivisions: NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Most closely related to R. bowmanii, but differs in its smooth rather than scabrous adaxial leaf blade surface and its sericeous rather than pubescent indumentum on the abaxial surface. Its length/width ratio of the leaves is greater than that of R. bowmanii.

Text by D.A.Halford and R.J.F.Henderson in Austrobaileya 7(3):387-449 (2007)
Taxon concept:

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET