PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ricinocarpos pinifolius Desf.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Wedding Bush

Ricinocarpos pinifolius Desf. APNI*

Synonyms: Ricinocarpos megalanthus Gand. APNI*
Ricinocarpos proximus Gand. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–3 m high, branches glabrous.

Leaves linear, 1–4 cm long, mostly 1–3 mm wide, margins recurved to revolute, glabrous; petiole to c. 3 mm long.

Flowers in terminal clusters, usually 1 female with 3–6 males; peduncle 10–20 mm long. Sepals 3–4 mm long. Petals 10–15 mm long, usually white.

Capsule globose, c. 12 mm diam., densely spiny.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: winter and spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Found in sandy soils, mostly coastal districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET