PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ricinus communis L.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Castor Oil Plant

Ricinus communis L. APNI*

Description: Tall shrub, herbaceous or stem woody and tree-like.

Leaves peltate; lamina 10–40 cm long, palmately 7–9-lobed, margins toothed; petiole c. twice as long as lamina; stipules absent.

Panicles erect to c. 15 cm long; pedicels to 10 mm long. Perianth segments ovate, 6–8 mm long.

Capsule ovoid, 3-lobed, c. 15 mm diam., spiny; seeds smooth, mottled grey and white.


Fruit
Photo J. and P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. and P. Edwards

Flowering: Flowers and fruits mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Often a weed 1-4 m high, widespread in waste places near habitations, sometimes along creek beds. Seeds toxic to stock and humans if eaten.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET