PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rimacola elliptica (R.Br.) Rupp
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Green Beaks, Green Rock Orchid

Rimacola elliptica (R.Br.) Rupp APNI*

Description: Epilithic herb.

Leaves few to several, basal, congested, elliptic to ovate or lanceolate, to 10 cm long and 30 mm wide, glabrous, petiolate.

Inflorescence to 25 cm long, arching to drooping, with 2–5 small, loosely sheathing bracts and 6–18 congested flowers. Perianth segments to 30 mm long. Lateral petals about three-quarters the length of the lateral sepals. Labellum white or green with reddish brown markings, prominently stalked, slightly curved, the margins slightly wavy. Calli reduced to irregularly shaped bumps or nodules; basal callus a fleshy pad bearing up to 4 low parallel ridges. Sepals and petals persistent as capsule ripens.


Flowering: November–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet crevices and on damp ledges of sandstone cliffs often among mosses, grasses and ferns; chiefly in the Blue Mtns, also on the coast on rocky outcrops north of Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET