PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rinzia orientalis Rye
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Desert Heath-myrtle

Rinzia orientalis Rye APNI*

Synonyms: Baeckea crassifolia Lindl. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 75 cm high.

Leaves appressed to slightly spreading, narrow-obovate to linear, 1–3 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, apex obtuse, base often truncate, margins entire; petiole very short.

Flowers solitary. Sepals broad-triangular to rounded, reddish with a pale margin. Corolla 5–7 mm diam.; petals broad-ovate, c. 2 mm long. Stamens 5–12, those opposite the petals longer than those opposite the sepals. Style inserted in a pit on the ovary summit.

Capsule c. 2 mm; seeds reniform.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Dunes or sandplains with mallee; south from Ardlethan district, uncommon.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Recently transferred from Baeckea to Rinzia by Rye (2017) with a change of epithet.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET