PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ripogonum discolor F.Muell.
Family Ripogonaceae
Common name: Prickly Supplejack

Ripogonum discolor F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Stout climber with stems to c. 5 m long, sometimes shrub-like when young; stems glabrous, usually prickly.

Leaves opposite, lamina ± oblong, 12–20 cm long, 33–50 mm wide, apex acute, base ± rounded and tapering into petiole, lamina glabrous, thick and stiff, lower surface slightly yellowish, strongly veined; petiole 5–7 mm long, often ± flattened and twisted.

Inflorescence axillary, many-flowered; pedicels 0–2 mm long. Tepals 7–9 mm long, creamish. Stamens 12–15 mm long.

Berry globose, 10–15 mm diam., black; seed 1.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: chiefly winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in moist rainforest, coastal districts north from Myall Lakes and inland to Werrikimbe N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET