PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ripogonum fawcettianum F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Ripogonaceae
Common name: Small Supplejack

Ripogonum fawcettianum F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Small climber with stems to c. 4 m long, sometimes shrub-like; stems hirsute to tomentose with yellowish to brownish hairs, usually sparsely prickly.

Leaves opposite, lamina ± lanceolate, 5–10 cm long, 2.5–4 cm wide, apex acute, base cordate, lamina mostly glabrous except for main veins, strongly veined; petiole 4–7 mm long, brownish tomentose.

Inflorescence axillary, many-flowered, rachis sparsely hairy to glabrous; pedicels 2–5 mm long. Tepals 4–5 mm long, creamish. Stamens 2–3 mm long.

Berry globose, 8–12 mm diam., black; seeds 1 to few.


Flowering: winter and spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist rainforest; widespread in coastal districts but usually not common, north from Gosford district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET