PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Robinia pseudoacacia L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Black Locust

Robinia pseudoacacia L. APNI*

Description: Tree to 10 m high, spreading by root suckers.

Leaves 8–15 cm long; leaflets 11–21, oblong to obovate, 2–5 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, apex often notched, margins entire, sparsely hairy but ± glabrescent with age; petiole 2–4 cm long; lateral petiolules 1–3 mm long; stipular spines 5–25 mm long.

Racemes 10–15 cm long; pedicels 5–10 mm long. Calyx c. 6 mm long. Corolla 15–20 mm long, white, pink or purple.

Pod 3–8 cm long, 10–15 mm wide, glabrous; seeds few, black.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated as an ornamental, occasionally naturalized. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET