PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Roldana petasitis (Sims) H.Rob. & Brettell
Family Asteraceae
Roldana petasitis (Sims) H.Rob. & Brettell APNI*

Synonyms: Senecio petasitis DC. APNI*

Description: Shrub or perennial herb mostly 1.5–2 m high, softly hairy.

Leaves with lamina ± circular to broad-ovate, 10–20 cm long and wide, margins palmately lobed with 9–13 lobes, softly hairy, venation palmate; petiole at least half as long as lamina, except on leaves near heads.

Inflorescence corymbose, many-headed; heads narrow-campanulate, 4–5 mm diam., hairy; involucral bracts c. 8, 9–11 mm long; bracteoles 1–3. Ray florets 4–6; ligules 8–10 mm long, yellow. Disc florets 10–15.

Achenes 2.5–4 mm long, yellowish, glabrous; pappus 8–10 mm long.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental, occasionally naturalized in coastal districts from the Hunter Valley to Macquarie Pass. Native of Mexico.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET