PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Romulea minutiflora Klatt
Family Iridaceae
Common name: Small-flowered Onion Grass

Romulea minutiflora Klatt APNI*

Description: Small herb; corm with obliquely flattened base, tunic split into fibres at base, extended as fibrous neck at apex; aerial stem absent.

Leaves several, basal, 6–20 cm long, 0.5–1.2 mm wide, almost terete.

Scapes 2–4, 2–5 cm long; outer bract ovate, 6–10 mm long, herbaceous with scarious margins, often brown-blotched; inner bract 5–9 mm long, scarious, brown-blotched. Perianth tube 2–3 mm long, dull yellow; lobes elliptic, obtuse, 5–9 mm long, pale pink to lilac; outer tepals greenish outside. Style 4–6 mm long; stigmas hardly exceeding anthers.

Capsule cylindrical to obloid, 7–15 mm long, on decurved scapes that straighten at maturity.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: A locally common weed of pastures, lawns and roadsides; south from Deniliquin. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *S.A. *Vic.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET