PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rorippa dictyosperma (Hook.) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Brassicaceae
Rorippa dictyosperma (Hook.) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Nasturtium dictyospermum (Hook.) O.E.Schulz APNI*
Cardamine dictyosperma Hook. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb 30–90 cm high, decumbent at base, branched and erect above.

Basal leaves pinnatisect, to 20 cm long, with large terminal lobe, the lateral segments few, ovate or oblong, entire or toothed; stem leaves reducing to lanceolate, entire, petiolate.

Sepals 2.5–5 mm long. Petals 5–10 mm long, white. Siliqua straight or slightly curved, 25–60 mm long, ascending; pedicel spreading to reflexed, 8–20 mm long; seeds in 2 rows per loculus, not mucilaginous when wet.


Distribution and occurrence: widespread in forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 478-480 (1990)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET