PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rorippa eustylis (F.Muell.) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Brassicaceae
Rorippa eustylis (F.Muell.) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Cardamine eustylis F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Annual or ephemeral herb to 30 cm high, decumbent to ascending, much-branched from base, glabrous or papillose.

Leaves pinnatisect to 2-pinnatisect, mostly to 6 cm long, with 3–9 pairs of coarsely toothed lobes, petiolate.

Sepals 3 mm long. Petals 2 mm long, white. Siliqua straight, 15–30 mm long, spreading; valves without midrib; seeds in 2 rows per loculus; pedicel spreading, 2–6 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 478-480 (1990)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET