PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rorippa microphylla (Boenn. ex Rchb.) Hyl.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: One-rowed Watercress

Rorippa microphylla (Boenn. ex Rchb.) Hyl. APNI*

Synonyms: Nasturtium microphyllum Boenn. ex Rchb. APNI*

Description: Decumbent perennial, stems to 40 cm long.

Leaves pinnate, mostly to 10 cm long, with 1–9 pairs of pinnae; pinnae ± circular, margins crenate to entire.

Sepals 1.5–3 mm long. Petals 4–5 mm long, white. Siliqua curved, 15–30 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, ascending; seeds in 1 row per loculus; pedicel spreading to reflexed, 10–14 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: in mud or shallow water; widespread. Native of Europe, W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Nasturtium microphyllum Boenn. ex Rchb. is sometimes treated as the accepted name for this taxon, following I. Al-Shehbaz & R.A. Price, Novon, 8: 124-126 (1998).

Text by L. Retter & G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 478-480 (1990)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET