PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Yellow Cress, Marsh Watercress

Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser APNI*

Synonyms: Rorippa islandica (Oeder) Borbás APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial 20–100 cm high, stems often pigmented red, usually erect, sometimes stoloniferous, glabrous.

Leaves pinnatifid to pinnatisect, 2–12 cm long, lobes toothed, base auriculate, terminal lobe narrow.

Sepals 1–2 mm long. Petals 1–2 mm long, yellow. Siliqua inflated, curved, mostly 5–9 mm long, 2–3 mm wide; seeds in 2 rows per loculus; pedicel spreading to horizontal, 4–10 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: widespread in wet or swampy situations. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 478-480 (1990)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET