PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rosa canina L.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Dog Rose, Common Brier

Rosa canina L. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1–3 m high, stems glabrous, prickly.

Leaves pinnate, 5–7-foliolate; leaflets ovate or obovate or elliptic, 15–40 mm long, 10–20 mm wide, margins toothed, glabrous, without glands.

Flowers 1-few together, 20–40 mm across, white or pinkish; peduncles glabrous, not prickly. Outer sepals pinnatifid. Hip globose to ovoid, c. 10 mm long, glabrous, prickles absent.


Distribution and occurrence: Not widespread. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & A. N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET