PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rosa rubiginosa L.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Sweet Briar, Eglantine

Rosa rubiginosa L. APNI*

Description: Erect or scrambling shrub, the crushed foliage with sweet apple-like smell, branches with prickles usually mixed with glandular hairs.

Leaves 5–7-foliolate; leaflets ovate or obovate to ± circular, 10–25 mm long, 10–15 mm wide, margins toothed, upper surface glabrous or hairy, lower surface usually with at least a few simple hairs mixed with glandular hairs.

Flowers 1–3 together, 20–40 mm diam., pink, peduncles glandular-hairy. Outer sepals pinnatifid. Hip red, ovoid to globose, 15–20 mm long, glabrous, prickles absent.


Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & A. N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET