PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rostellularia obtusa Nees
Family Acanthaceae
Rostellularia obtusa Nees APNI*

Synonyms: Rostellularia peploides Nees APNI*

Description: Sprawling or prostrate, rarely decumbent herb, often with white hairs on ridges, denser at nodes and on young parts.

Leaves ovate, 10–30 mm long, 5–15 mm wide, margins ± entire, both surfaces sparsely to moderately hairy, upper surface with cystoliths; petiole 3–10 mm long.

Spikes mostly 0.5–4 cm long, usually dense, not interrupted at base; bracts obovate, 3–5 mm long, with a few short hairs on margins and sometimes on midrib and on green parts. Calyx 4–5 mm long, only midrib green. Corolla 4.5–6 mm long, purple to blue with paler blotches.

Capsule 4.5–6.5 mm long, glabrous or sometimes pubescent at apex.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp situations in eucalypt woodland; north from Tenterfield district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET