PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rubus alceifolius Poir.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Giant Bramble, Asian Bramble, Bramble, Wild Raspberry

Rubus alceifolius Poir. APNI*

Synonyms: Rubus moluccanus var. alceifolius (Poir.) Kuntze APNI*

Description: Scrambling shrub with canes to 5 m long. Stems rounded or bluntly-angled, densely covered with hairs and with scattered hooked prickles 2–4 mm long, not confined to angles.

Leaves simple, to 13 cm across and to 15 cm long with 5–7 shallow lobes and toothed margins, lower surface densely covered with brown or yellowish non-glandular hairs, upper surface green with scattered hairs that have a small tubercle base, petiole 3–7 cm long, stipules deeply divided almost to base.

Inflorescence of terminal panicles or shorter racemes of few flowers in the upper leaf axils; leaves below inflorescence similar to those at base of cane but smaller, grading into deeply lobed bracts. Sepals unarmed and covered in woolly non-glandular hairs. Petals 7–9 mm long, 7–8.5 mm wide, orbicular, white. Stamens shorter than, or equalling, styles.

Fruit ± globose, initially green, maturing red.


Habit
Photo L.M. Copeland

Other photo
Photo Annie Johnson

Flowering: autumn and winter.

Distribution and occurrence: native of south eastern Asia, from south eastern China to Myanmar and Indonesia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Only known from Coffs Harbour at present. Likely to be confused with Rubus rugosus but that species has fruit ripening black. Probably introduced for its edible fruit.

Text by John Hosking, February 2013
Taxon concept: Evans et al., Australian Systematic Botany 20: 187-251 (2007).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET