PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rubus anglocandicans A.Newton
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Blackberry

Rubus anglocandicans A.Newton APNI*

Description: High arching semi-deciduous shrub up to 2 (rarely to 4) m high forming dense thickets. Primocane stems strongly angled with faces usually furrowed, with or without sparse covering of non glandular hairs, prickles to 7 mm long, mainly on angles, rooting at apex. Floricane similar to primocane but prickles recurved and the inflorescence rachis densely pubescent with pilose hairs.

Primocane leaves consisting of 3 or 5 leaflets (sometimes some joined); mature mid primocane leaflets felted below sparse to moderately densely pilose hairs (note that the lower surface of mid primocane leaflets may lack felted hairs until the time that early fruit are present), terminal leaflet usually largest, mostly 3.5–11 cm long and 2.5–7.5 cm wide, petiole 4–9 cm long. Floricane leaves consisting of 3 or 5 leaflets (sometimes some joined) often with 1 or 2 leaflet leaves amongst inflorescence, lower surface of mid floricane leaflets similar to lower surface of mid primocane leaflets, lower surface of lower floricane leaflets may lack felt-like hairs, terminal leaflet mostly 4.5–11 cm long and 2.5–7 cm wide, petiole 2–8 cm long.

Inflorescence a pyramidical to cylindrical terminal panicle of flowers. Sepals without prickles. Petals 13–19 mm long, 10–13 mm wide, elliptic to suborbicular, initially pale pink, fading white, not crumpled. Stamens longer than styles.

Fruit ± globose, maturing black.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: mainly late spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: throughout wetter areas of New South Wales. Native of Britain.

Found in grasslands to forests, most common in wetter areas.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWP
AVH map***

Most widespread and common taxon within the Rubus fruticosus L. complex in New South Wales. Introduced for its edible fruit but now a serious weed of agriculture, forestry and the environment. Previously the names Rubus procerus auct. non P.J.Mull. ex Boulay, Rubus discolor Weihe & Nees and Rubus ulmifolius Schott as described in Harden & Rodd, Flora of New South Wales Volume 1 revised edition p. 535, were misapplied to this taxon.

Text by John Hosking, 12 March 2009
Taxon concept: Evans et al., Australian Systematic Botany 20: 187-251 (2007).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET