PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rubus idaeus L.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Raspberry

Rubus idaeus L. APNI*

Description: Erect or inclined shrub to 2 m high. Primocane stems rounded, glabrous or with fine dense non-glandular pilose hairs, prickles absent or 0.5–2.5 mm long, not confined to angles. Flowering stems from the leaf axils of the floricane.

Primocane leaves, 3 or 5, pinnate, terminal leaflet 4–12 cm long, 3–10 cm wide; leaflets grey-white and densely minutely felted below, ovate, petiole to 7 cm long. Floricane leaflets at base of flowering panicles consisting of 3 leaflets, lower surface of leaflets as for primocane leaflets, terminal leaflet mostly 5–12 cm long and 4–8 cm wide, petiole 2–4 cm long.

Inflorescence subcorymbose with 3–10 flowers. The first formed flowers usually solitary in the leaf axils of 3-leaflet leaves. Sepals with or without prickles. Petals 5–7 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, elliptic, white, not crumpled. Stamens shorter than styles.

Fruit ovoid to oblong, initially green, ripening red, separating from receptacle and then hollow.


Flowering: mainly late spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: doubtfully naturalised. Native of Eurasia and possibly North America.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Distinguished by its pinnate primocane leaves, grey-white undersides of leaflets and hollow red ripe fruit.

Text by John Hosking, June 2009
Taxon concept: Evans et al., Australian Systematic Botany 20: 187-251 (2007)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET