PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rubus moluccanus L.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Molucca Bramble, Queensland Raspberry

Rubus moluccanus L. APNI*

Description: Tall scrambling shrub or climber.

Leaves simple, lamina ovate to ± circular, mostly 2–15 cm long, 3–10 cm wide, usually shortly and widely 3–5-lobed, margins toothed, sometimes shallowly lobed, base often cordate, lower surface tomentose; petiole 2–6 cm long.

Flowers pinkish red or white, in irregular panicles.

Fruit ± globose, c. 12 mm diam., red, falling away from receptacle when ripe.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: chiefly spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread in rainforest and moist eucalypt forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden & A.N. Rodd, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 532 (1990), as Rubus hillii F.Muell. and citing synonym Rubus moluccanus L. p.p.
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Most leaves prominently 3-lobed, end lobe two-thirds length of the leaf, petiole pubescence sparse, appressed; petals mostly pinkvar. trilobus
Leaves unlobed or lobes < 1 cm deep, petiole pubescence dense, spreading; petals whitevar. moluccanus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET