PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rubus parvifolius L.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: native raspberry, small-leaved bramble

Rubus parvifolius L. APNI*

Description: Scrambling shrub with stems to c. 1 m long; young stems finely pubescent to tomentose, ± glabrescent with age.

Leaves pinnate with mostly 3, sometimes 5 leaflets; leaflets ± ovate to ± rhombic, 1–4 cm long, 0.8–3.5 cm wide, margins toothed, upper surface ± glabrous and wrinkled, lower surface white-tomentose; petiole 1–2.5 cm long; lateral leaflets sessile, terminal petiolule 10–15 mm long.

Flowers in short terminal panicles or solitary in upper axils. Petals red or pink, shorter than the sepals.

Fruit almost globose, c. 10 mm diam., red. In southern districts the leaves are usually 5-foliolate.


Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & A. N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET