PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rubus polyanthemus Lindb.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Blackberry

Rubus polyanthemus Lindb. APNI*

Description: Spreading semi-deciduous shrub to 1.2 m high but may be higher if growing through other vegetation. Forms dense thickets. Primocane stems angled with faces furrowed or not, with or without scattered tufts of hairs, prickles to 10 mm long, confined to angles, rooting at apex. Floricane similar to primocane but often more hairy, there can also be scattered (easily missed) glandular hairs within the inflorescence.

Primocane leaves consisting of 5 or rarely 3 leaflets (sometimes some joined); mature mid primocane leaves sparsely felted or not below abundant pilose hairs, terminal leaflet usually largest, mostly 4–9.5 cm long and 2.5–6.5 cm wide, petiole 5–9 cm long. Floricane leaves consisting of 3 or 5 leaflets (sometimes some joined) or with 1 or 2 leaflet leaves towards and amongst inflorescence, lower surface of mid floricane leaflets similar to lower surface of mid primocane leaflets, lower surface of lower floricane leaflets may be less hairy, terminal leaflet mostly 4–10.5 cm long and 3–6.5 cm wide, petiole 3–8 cm long.

Inflorescence a pyramidal terminal panicle of flowers. Sepals with or without prickles. Petals 8–15 mm long, 6–10 mm wide, elliptic to ovate, pale pink fading to white, not crumpled. Stamens longer than styles.

Fruit ± globose, initially green, ripening red, maturing black.


Flowering: mainly late spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: native of Britain and north-western Europe.

Found in grasslands to forests, only known from southern New South Wales.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST, *SWS
AVH map***

Introduced for its edible fruit. This species is part of the Rubus fruticosus L. species aggregate. It is common in wetter areas of Victoria. Specimen showing as in the Central Tablelands is possibly this species.

Text by John Hosking, June 2009
Taxon concept: Evans et al., Australian Systematic Botany 20: 187-251 (2007)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET