PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rubus rosifolius Sm.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Rose-leaf Bramble, Native Raspberry

Rubus rosifolius Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub with trailing glandular-hairy stems to 2 m long.

Leaves pinnate with 5 or 7 leaflets; leaflets lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 3–8 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, margins irregularly and often deeply toothed, both surfaces glandular-hairy; petiole 2–4 cm long; lateral leaflets ± sessile, terminal petiolule 5–10 mm long.

Flowers in short panicles or solitary in upper axils. Petals white, as long as or shorter than the sepals.

Fruit ovoid, c. 20 mm long, red, edible but insipid.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on margins of rainforest and tall open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & A. N. Rodd
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Flowers with 5 petals.var. rosifolius
Flowers with 9–13 petalsvar. commersonii

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET