PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rumex crispus L.
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Curled Dock

Rumex crispus L. APNI*

Description: Robust perennial 50–150 cm high, erect.

Basal and lower stem leaves petiolate, petiole shorter than lamina; lamina lanceolate, to 30 cm long and 6 cm wide, undulate, apex acute, base cuneate.

Inflorescence branches usually erect; whorls close together, rarely lowermost subtended by a leaf; whorls many-flowered. Fruiting valves 3.5–6 mm long and wide, with callosity small and not covering most of valve surface. Fruiting pedicels 3–7 mm long, thin, longer than valves, articulate in lowest quarter.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread; recorded in all regions of NSW but more common in eastern half. In temperate regions of all States, rare farther north. Native of Europe and SW Asia, but now widely introduced around the world.

Widespread weed of cultivation, pasture and seasonally wet waste places.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

See also Weeds in Australia profile compiled by K.L. Wilson & P.G. Kodela (2007).

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (May 2018)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET