PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rumex dumosus A.Cunn. ex Meisn.
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Wiry Dock

Rumex dumosus A.Cunn. ex Meisn. APNI*

Synonyms: Rumex dumosiformis Rech.f. APNI*

Description: Perennial 20–50 cm high, stems intricately branched; dispersing as a tumbleweed.

Basal leaves with lamina linear-lanceolate to lanceolate, sometimes fiddle-shaped, 7–20 cm long, 8–25 mm wide, apex acute, base broad-truncate or cuneate; petiole c. as long as lamina; stem leaves numerous, similar to basal but smaller.

Flower whorls 2–5-flowered, distant, loose, nearly all subtended by a leaf.

Fruiting valves 4–5 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, variable in characters. Fruiting pedicels of varying length within a whorl, thin, articulate below middle.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered on the western slopes and plains of NSW. Widespread from near Roma in southern Qld south through inland NSW and Vic to Hobart, Tas, and west to the Eyre Peninsula of SA, also in SW WA.

In grasslands and disturbed grassy areas; mostly on clayey soils.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (May 2018)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET