PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rupicola apiculata (A.Cunn.) I.Telford
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Rupicola apiculata (A.Cunn.) I.Telford APNI*

Synonyms: Epacris apiculata A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Slender, erect plant to 45 cm high; branchlets villous.

Leaves horizontal to reflexed, ovate, 3.3–9.4 mm long, 2–6.2 mm wide, apex acute and with a long callous tip, base cordate to ± auriculate, margins entire, inrolled; lamina thick, flat to concave; petiole 0.5–0.7 mm long, glabrous.

Flowers 4–6 mm diam., white; peduncle 1.5–2 mm long; bracts acute to acuminate. Sepals 2.4–3.9 mm long. Corolla tube 1.2–3.5 mm long; lobes 2.4–5 mm long. Anthers 1–2 mm long. Ovary 0.8–1.2 mm long, glabrous; style 4–6 mm long, glabrous.

Capsule c. 1.2 mm long, glabrous.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: October–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in skeletal sandy soils in damp situations on sandstone rock ledges between 700-1100 m alt.; restricted to the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


ECOLOGY

Life History
Flowers White, October--March, peak October--November.

Fruit/seed Capsule, 1.5 mm long, with many seeds, mature December.

Dispersal, establishment and growth Diaspore: seed.


Habitat
Habitat On rock ledges.

Altitude 850--1000 m.                                      Annual rainfall 1100--1400 mm

Typical local abundance Frequent.

Vegetation Rock ledge vegetation e.g. with Geichenia rupestris, Epacris reclinata, E. crassifolia, Sprengelia monticola.

Substrate On rock ledges, low nutrient sandstone, permanently wet, receiving drips from steep cliffs above and seepage.

Exposure Mid shade.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET