PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rutidosis helichrysoides DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Grey Wrinklewort

Rutidosis helichrysoides DC. APNI*

Description: Erect branched perennial herb 25–50 cm high, woody at base; branches cottony to woolly, sometimes hairs sparse.

Leaves variable, oblanceolate to linear or ± lanceolate, usually 2–8 cm long, 2–10 mm wide, margins ± recurved, lamina ± cottony to woolly.

Corymb with few to many heads, rarely heads solitary; heads broad-hemispherical, 8–20 mm diam.; involucral bracts 7–9-seriate, 6–10 mm long; outer bracts scarious, yellowish to golden-brown, transversely wrinkled, long-ciliate; inner bracts similar and with broad ± herbaceous glandular-pubescent claw. Florets numerous, all bisexual, c. 6 mm long; corolla yellow.

Achenes narrow-obovoid, c. 1.5 mm long, angular, dark brown, papillose, base oblique; pappus of 5–7 spathulate scales, 1.5–2 mm long, whitish.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a wide range of sites, often along watercourses and on floodplains; west and chiefly north from Cobar district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET