PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma alpicola (Vickery) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Common name: Alpine Grass

Rytidosperma alpicola (Vickery) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Austrodanthonia alpicola (Vickery) H.P.Linder APNI*
Danthonia alpicola Vickery APNI*
Rytidosperma alpicolum (Vickery) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Description: Erect, caespitose, glabrous perennials to 40 cm tall.

Culms smooth, rather rigid, 3–4-noded. Sheaths firm, smooth, striate above, the basal sheaths loose; ligule minutely ciliolate or very reduced, sometimes with long hairs at sides; blade thick, rigid, closely folded or inrolled, rarely almost flat, glabrous, rather pungent pointed.

Inflorescence not or shortly exserted, contracted, dense, ovate to ovate-lanceolate, c. 3–4 cm long. Spikelets 4–6-flowered, purplish, becoming straw-coloured, the group of florets c. 65% as long as the glumes except for the exserted awns. Glumes c. 5-nerved, 12–17 mm long. Lemmas c. 3.5 mm long, linear-lanceolate, pilose; lateral lobes narrowing into the 3–5 mm setae; central awn twisted at the base for 2–3 mm, much exceeding the lateral lobes; palea linear-lanceolate, glabrous on the back.


Flowering: Flowers summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows at high altitudes, among boulders and on rocky ledges, often above the treeline.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET