PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma auriculatum (J.M.Black) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Common name: Lobed Wallaby Grass

Rytidosperma auriculatum (J.M.Black) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Austrodanthonia auriculata (J.M.Black) H.P.Linder APNI*
Danthonia auriculata J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Slender, caespitose perennials, erect or somewhat geniculate especially at the lower nodes, to 50 cm tall.

Culms smooth, usually much exceeding the leaces, c. 3-noded. Sheaths pilose; ligule reduced to a ring of short cilia, c 0.5 mm long, often pilose with longer hairs at the sides; blade 2–10 cm long, fine, inrolled, or occasionally flat, more or less densely pilose.

Inflorescence much exserted, obliquely ovate. c. 4 cm long, compact but spikelets not numerous, sometimes reduced to a raceme. Spikelets c. mostly 6-flowered, pale greenish tinged with purple, the florets much shorter than the glumes except for the tip of the awns. Glumes with a distinct membranous margin, 9–11-nerved, 9–16 mm long. Lemmas 3.5–4 mm long, obscurely 9-nerved, glabrous, hairy; lateral lobes firm, 3-nerved, acuminate; central awn shortly exceeding the lateral lobes at maturity, more or less twisted and often brown below the joint, pale and flexose above; palea oblong to broad-oblanceolate or obovate. pilose on the back.


Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows on open plains with loamy or clay soil, in natural pastures.
NSW subdivisions: ST, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

This grass has considerable economic importance.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET