PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma australe (Petrie) Clayton, Renvoize & Edgar ex Connor
Family Poaceae
Common name: Southern Sheep-grass

Rytidosperma australe (Petrie) Clayton, Renvoize & Edgar ex Connor APNI*

Description: Delicate tufted perennial, 2–8 cm high; culms erect, branched, smooth, glabrous; nodes sometimes swollen, glabrous.

Leaves with sheath longer than the internode, ribbed, glabrous; ligule a ciliate rim with hairs to 0.25 mm long; blade folded, bristle-like, glabrous.

Inflorescence a raceme 6–9 mm long, c. 0.4 mm wide, exserted, bearing 3 or 4 spikelets; rachis scabrous, glabrous. Spikelets c. 3 mm long, pedicels 0.5–1.5 mm long and scabrous, florets 1. Glumes 2–3 mm long, 3-nerved, glabrous; lower glume ovate, acute, upper glume elliptic, obtuse or acute. Lemmas 1.5–2 mm long, obtuse, minutely 3-toothed, glabrous. Palea narrow, as long as lemma, 2-keeled, keels and apex minutely ciliate.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine scree slopes; south from Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET