PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma bipartitum (Link) A.M. Humphreys & H.P.Linder
Family Poaceae
Common name: Wallaby Grass

Rytidosperma bipartitum (Link) A.M. Humphreys & H.P.Linder APNI*

Synonyms: Rytidosperma bipartitum (Link) H.P.Linder APNI*
Rytidosperma linkii (Kunth) Connor & Edgar var. linkii APNI*
Rytidosperma linkii (Kunth) Connor & Edgar APNI*
Austrodanthonia bipartita (Link) H.P.Linder APNI*
Danthonia linkii var. linkii Kunth APNI*

Description: Erect, somewhat variable, densely caespitose perennial to 0.7 m high.

Culms smooth, slender, c. 4-noded. Sheaths usually smooth; ligule shortly ciliate; blade rather flat to loosely or closely involute, usually subglabrous, hirsute, 20–30 cm long.

Inflorescence with a few-numerous spikelets, spreading or contracted, lanceolate to ovate, 4–12 cm long. Spikelets 6-flowered, crowded, pale-greenish to straw-coloured, the florets shorter than the glumes except for the awns. Glumes with firmly membranous margins, 8–13 mm long. Lemmas 3–3.5 mm long, lanceolate, hairy on the back; lateral lobes striate in the lower part, tapering very gradually into 2–3 mm long awns; central awn about as long as lobes, reflexed above the sinus, rarely twisted; palea lanceolate-elliptical, hirsute on the back.


Distribution and occurrence:

Usually on heavy clay or loamy soils in open country.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET