PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma caespitosum (Gaudich.) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Common name: Ringed Wallaby Grass

Rytidosperma caespitosum (Gaudich.) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Austrodanthonia caespitosa (Gaudich.) H.P.Linder APNI*
Danthonia caespitosa Gaudich. APNI*
Danthonia varia Nees APNI*

Description: Very variable caespitose perennials, usually <1 metre tall.

Culms smooth, 2–4-noded, slender to rather robust. Sheaths rather densely hirsute to almost glabrous; ligule ciliate, the lateral hairs and those on the collar rather long; blade flat or loosely involute, ocassionally finely involute and somewhat flexose, usually to 25 cm long, narrow to 2 mm wide, hirsute to glabrous.

Inflorescence sometimes tardily and shortly exserted, or much exserted, loosely contracted, linear-lanceolate to lanceolate in outline, rarely ovate, usually with 10–30 or more spikelets. Spikelets 4–9-flowered, purplish, becoming straw-coloured, the glumes usually exceeding the divergent group of florets except for the exserted awns. Glumes greenish between the membranous margins, 5–7-nerved, 14–24 mm long. Lemmas usually 4–6 mm long, light in colour, narrow-lanceolate; back with distinct rows of hair tufts; lateral lobes narrowing into fine setae often nearly twice as long as the lemma body; central awn strong, much exceeding the lateral lobes, the lower brown closely twisted portion 2–7 mm long; palea narrow-lanceolate, pilose between the keels and margins.


Habit
Photo R. Jensen

Other photo
Photo R. Jensen

Flowering: Flowers in spring and summer and in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in diverse habitats.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. Tas. W.A.
AVH map***

One of the most valuable native pasture grasses.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET