PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma carphoides (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Common name: Short Wallaby Grass

Rytidosperma carphoides (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Austrodanthonia carphoides (Benth.) H.P.Linder APNI*
Danthonia carphoides F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Rather small, caespitose perennial to 0.5 m high, erect or somewhat geniculate at the nodes.

Culms smooth, slender, much exceeding the leaves, c. 3-noded. Sheaths shorter than the internodes, usually pilose; ligule reduced to a rim of short cilia, 0.5–1 mm long; blade fine, usually inrolled, pointed, more or less setaceous, usually pilose, 3–20 cm long.

Inflorescence ovate, c. 1.5–4 cm long, compact, dense but with a few spikelets. Spikelets 3–5-flowered, greenish tinged with purple and at length straw-coloured; 7–10 mm long. Glumes with a wide, membranous margin, 5–9-nerved. Lemmas 4–6 mm long, pilose on the back, c. 9-nerved; lateral lobes 2 mm long, obtuse, acute or acuminate, not or very minutely awned; central awn reflexed; palea rather broad-obovate, pubescent on the back.


Flowering: Flowers spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence:

In grassland or woodland on heavy soils.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET