PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma duttonianum (Cashmore) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Rytidosperma duttonianum (Cashmore) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Austrodanthonia duttoniana (Cashmore) H.P.Linder APNI*
Danthonia duttoniana Cashmore APNI*
Austrodanthonia duttoniana (Cashmore) H.P.Linder APNI*

Description: Erect, densely caespitose, moderately robust, glabrous perennials to 0.8 m high.

Culms often rather stout, smooth, shinning, somewhat compressible. Sheaths rather loose, lightly striate; smooth; ligule reduced to a row of short, dense cilia, 0.5 mm long, sometimes bearded at edges; blade firm, apex obtuse, keeled, usually folded about the midrib when dry, up to 20 cm long, c. 2–3.5 mm wide, often somewhat glaucous, smooth.

Inflorescence obliquely ovate, 4–12 cm long, the spikelets rather numerous. Spikelets 5–8-flowered, pale-green tinged with purple, the florets about 65% as long as the glumes. Glumes with broad hyaline margins, 7-nerved, 11–20 mm long. Lemmas 3–4 mm long, smooth, shining; back with distinct row of hair tufts; lateral lobes 3-nerved, setae often entwined around central awn at maturity; central awn strong, somewhat reflexed from the base, and geniculate c. 4–6 mm above the base, the lower part dark brown and strongly twisted at maturity; palea ovate-lanceolate, glabrous except for the keels.


Flowering: Flowers spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence:

On poorly drained soils.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET