PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma indutum (Vickery) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Rytidosperma indutum (Vickery) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Austrodanthonia induta (Vickery) H.P.Linder APNI*
Danthonia induta Vickery APNI*
Austrodanthonia procera (Vickery) S.W.L.Jacobs APNI*
Danthonia procera Vickery APNI*
Notodanthonia procera (Vickery) Veldkamp APNI*
Rytidosperma procerum (Vickery) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Description: Robust, caespitose perennial to 1.2 m high.

Culms smooth somewhat compressible, mostly 4-noded. Sheaths glabrous; ligule of short dense cilia; blade glabrous, flat to loosely inrolled, narrowing into a fine point, firm, to 30 cm long, 1.5–4 mm wide.

Inflorescence much exserted, loosely spreading or more or less linear-lanceolate when dry, 9–18 cm long, with many spikelets. Spikelets mostly 3-flowered, the florets distinctly shorter than the glumes. Glumes usually tinged with purple and green, with distinct membranous margins, 5–7-nerved, 14–18 mm long. Lemmas 4.5–5.5 mm long, distinctly nerved; hairy on back; lateral lobes narrow, diminishing evenly into the 1–3 mm long setae; central awn much longer, brown and twisted in the lower part; palea very narrowly lanceolate, hirsute.


Distribution and occurrence:

Grows on steep or rocky hillsides in open eucalypt forest.
NSW subdivisions: CT, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET