PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma laeve (Vickery) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Rytidosperma laeve (Vickery) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Austrodanthonia laevis (Vickery) H.P.Linder APNI*
Danthonia laevis Vickery APNI*

Description: Erect, densely caespitose perennials to 0.6 m high.

Culms 2–4-noded, slender, smooth except sometimes slightly scabrous below the panicle. Sheaths glabrous or hirsute, enfolding the culms or the lower often loose; ligule reduced to short cilia; blade usually fine, inrolled-setaceous, somewhat rigid, pointed, glabrous or hirsute, to 20 cm long.

Inflorescence musch exserted, usually contracted, 3–4(-6) cm long, with 5–20 spikelets, loosely racemose or paniculate. Spikelets 4–6-flowered, greensih tinged with purple, the florets rather divergent, shorter than the glumes except for the exserted awns. Glumes rather narrow membranous margin, usually 5–7-nerved, 11–18 mm long. Lemmas 4–5 mm long, lanceolate to narrow-lanceolate-filiform; prominent hair tufts below sinus on the back; lateral lobes twice as long as body of lemma, narrowing upwards into fine setae 2–4 mm long; central awn much exceeding the lateral lobes, onece or twice loosely twisted; palea lanceolate to oblanceolate to almost obovate, minutely ciliolate on the keels.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open woodland and grassland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: S.A. Tas. Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET