PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma longifolium (R.Br.) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Common name: Long-leaved Wallaby Grass

Rytidosperma longifolium (R.Br.) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Notodanthonia longifolia (R.Br.) Veldkamp APNI*
Danthonia longifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect, densely caespitose perennials to c. 80 cm tall.

Culms often not greatly exceeding the leaves, moderately slender to rather stout, smooth or minutely scaberulous, 5–many-noded. Sheaths often becoming loose from the culms, striate, ± smooth, c. 6 mm wide when flattened; ligule extremely reduced, hairs 0.1–0.2 mm long or absent; blade becoming inrolled-filiform above, firm, somewhat curved or flexuose.

Inflorescence many-flowered, more or less lanceolate to linear-lanceolate, 5–15 cm long, the branches more or less erect. Spikelets c. 5–6-flowered, pale, greenish to straw-coloured, the florets not very closely packed. Glumes with rather broad membranous margins, 5-nerved, 8–13 mm long. Lemmas c. 2–2.8 mm long, lanceolate, villous, 9-nerved, pale; lateral lobes narrow and delicate, tapering evenly into the setae; central awn shortly exceeding the lateral lobes, delicate, only loosely twisted; palea rather narrowly lanceolate to oblanceolate, villous on the back.


Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in open forest country on rocky or sandy soils, occasionally in damp places.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008); name update Aug 2012


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET