PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma monticola (Vickery) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Rytidosperma monticola (Vickery) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Austrodanthonia monticola (Vickery) H.P.Linder APNI*
Danthonia monticola Vickery APNI*

Description: Erect, densely caespitose perennials to 0.5 m high.

Culms smooth, slender, 2 or 3-noded. Sheaths slender, hirsute with short hairs; ligule reduced to short cilia; blade inrolled-setaceous, hirsute to 15 cm long.

Inflorescence lanceolate to ovate, much exserted. Spikelets 4–6-flowered, often purplish or at length straw-coloured, the florets much shorter than the glumes. Glumes mostly 9-nerved, the margins purplish, 8–11 mm long. Lemmas 2–2.5 mm long, more or less ovate-lanceolate, hairy; lateral lobes rather triangular, narrowing rather abruptly into the fine awns; central awn brown and twisted in the lower part; palea ovate-spathulate or obovate-oblong, very minutely ciliolate on the keels.


Distribution and occurrence:

Grows on sandy or granitic soils often in exposed or disturbed sites.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWP, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET