PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma nivicola (Vickery) Connor & Edgar
Family Poaceae
Rytidosperma nivicola (Vickery) Connor & Edgar APNI*

Synonyms: Rytidosperma nivicolum (Vickery) Connor & Edgar APNI*
Danthonia nivicola Vickery APNI*

Description: Small caespitose perennials to 0.3 m high, with a short, suberect rhizome.

Culms smooth, very slender, 2 or 3-noded. Sheaths smooth, glabrous or sometimes pubescent on the nerves; ligule inconspicuous, minutely ciliate; blade fine, setaceous tightly inrolled, to 10 cm long, smooth glabrous, or sometimes with a few hairs on the inner surface.

Inflorescence much exserted, small, c. 2–3 cm long, few-flowered, subracemose. Spikelets c. 8 mm long, usually 4-flowered, pedicellate, often purplish. Glumes usually purplish. Lemmas 3–4 mm long, obscurely 3-nerved; lateral lobes acute or shortly acuminate, not or scarcely awned, central awn shortly exceeding the lobes; palea ciliolate on the margins.


Flowering: Flowers in summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows at higher altitudes, often associated with R. nudiflorum on slopes, creek banks or amongst rocks; south from Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B. Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET