PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Rytidosperma oreophilum H.P.Linder & N.G.Walsh
Family Poaceae
Rytidosperma oreophilum H.P.Linder & N.G.Walsh APNI*

Synonyms: Austrodanthonia oreophila (H.P.Linder & N.G.Walsh) H.P.Linder APNI*
Notodanthonia oreophila (H.P.Linder & N.G.Walsh) H.P.Linder APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennials to c. 50 cm tall.

Sheaths with scattered tubercle-based hairs; ligule minutely ciliate, c. 0.1 mm long; orifice with hairs to c. 2 mm long; blade 1.5–2 mm wide, flat, with scattered tubercle-based hairs.

Inflorescence contracted, with 1–2 branches, 1.5–6 cm long; pedicels villous. Spikelets 12–17 mm long, usually with 5 to 6 florets. Glumes acute to acuminate, 12–17 mm long, slightly longer than the florets, 5-nerved. Lemmas 2.4–3.7 mm long, with hairs in discrete tufts that are in 2 complete transverse rows, quite glabrous between the rows; lateral lobes 5.4–8.5 mm long including setae 2–3.3 mm long; central awn 7.5–10 mm long, at maturity twisted in the basal 2.5–3.5 mm; palea slightly exceeding lemma sinus, obovate.


Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in subalpine grasslands or heathlands.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs (2004)
Taxon concept: D.J.B. Wheeler, S.W.L. Jacobs & R.D.B. Whalley (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET